Data usage and Privacy Policy

The Luxmama Club & ParentPrep asbl ("Luxmama") takes your privacy very seriously and welcomes the progress brought forth by GDPR. We are committed to aligning with the latest GDPR regulations. As a non-profit organisation, we do our best to act accordingly and take care of our personal data and ensure your privacy.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site  www.luxmamaclub.com.

Luxmama is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We adhere to the EU directives on GDPR and follow the guidance of the National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg “CNDP”.

 

Contact Details

Luxmama Club & ParentPrep asbl

20 rue Jean Schaack

L-7251 Helmsange

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by  clicking ‘Edit Your Subscription’ button at the base of our monthly Newsletter or other communications.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity data may include your first name, last name, email address and birth date/due date of your youngest baby.

  • Technical data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

 

Separately, when you attend an event, we sometimes have photographers capturing images and attendees. We use the photos for our events reporting on our social media and newsletter. If you do not want your photo used, it is your responsibility to inform the photographer or Luxmama social events volunteer.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you when providing data by filling in forms on our site when you:

  • join as a member

  • subscribe to our Newsletter

  • register for an event online via Eventbrite

  • attend a drop-in event without prior registration required

  • submit your application for our give-aways, freebies and raffles a couple of times per year.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Engaging with our subscribers regarding events and other association activities and our monthly newsletter.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing from our Newsletter.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By nature of electronic systems, your data will be transferred outside our immediate control. We have taken care to ensure that our partners and IT providers are GDPR compliant, and we will continue to monitor them.

These include service providers who provide IT and system administration services, such as our web hosting with Wix; our mailing system Mail Chimp; and and our events registration system, Eventbrite.

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to our Board members Newsletter & Communication Editors and New Joiner Volunteer. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and controlled access.

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

Stay in touch

© 2015 by Luxmama Club & ParentPrep asbl

Siège social: L-7251 Helmsange, 20, rue Jean Schaack.
R.C.S. Luxembourg F 10.484.

Bank: LU95 0026 1101 1701 7000